- Water-soluble, highly active form of Vitamin C. Great for use in skin care products.
- Pure L-Ascorbic Acid
- White Crystalline Powder
- For best results, please follow mixing directions in RECIPES.
A popular ingredient for making your own Vitamin C serums! L-Ascorbic acid is a naturally occurring organic compound and a highly active form of Vitamin C. It is used as a skin care ingredient up to 10% in water based solutions.
Use: Add to water phase of formula, typical use rate up to 10%. Should be formulated at pH 4-5 for best results.
Application: Lotions, creams, sun care and after sun products, shampoos, makeup products.
WARNING: For external use only. Must be diluted prior to use. Use in too high of concentration for your skin type may result in skin irritation. Avoid contact with eyes. If eye contact occurs, rinse thoroughly with water. Keep away from children. See website for cosmetic recipes and for guidance on appropriate concentration depending on skin type and sensitivity.
This powder should be dissolved in a water-based ingredient FIRST before adding other ingredients or adding to other products. This powder will not dissolve in oil based ingredients or products.
Just as I had thought and the shipping was fast.
This is the best L Ascobic Acid fine granular powder I ever used its grate .. thanks so much for the age fighting/ Time Machine